?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Throwing this together because some awesome and wonderful people have drawn me art for my crazy zombie Watchmen AU and art gifting always makes me weep with joy and lust hero worship. *coughs*

A note since the expansion: If the fic isn't named specifically and linked to, then it's from Now, as Before, which is a good place to start as it is, in fact, the beginning. :D

So, by artist:



liodain :
From Chapter One
From Chapter Two | (Colored Version)
From Chapter Four | (Colored Version WIP)
From Chapter Seven
From Chapter Ten | (Colored version) NOM NOM
From Chapter Twelve

Nite Dove - silliness from one of the zombieverse microfics, 'doves 44c'
Trust - alternate ending to the Chapter 10 scene, AKA 'the reason zombie!porn exists.' Not actually a porny picture, just... yow.
Zombie!schach Portrait - not from any particular story, AFAIK. <3
Cats and Lizards - from the fic of (nearly) the same name. <3 <3 <3
Dreaming - Not sure how to tag this one. It is zombie!verse, and it was in response to Dissolution, but it's not actually art from the story, more just art of the scenario that the story made everyone want. bawwwwww. :'(   Sharing it here because I think everyone could use the heart-healing.
Lilacs (Adult) - From, obviously, Breeding Lilacs.
Zombie Kisses - Exactly what it says on the tin. Birthday gift! <3 <3 ILU FOREVER LIO.
A Quiet Offering (Adult) - from the Carrefour!verse fic By Fire (Also adult), ilu lio <3 <3
(New) Left a Bit (Adult) - sexy shenanigans. On the kitchen floor, by my decree. :D



Hermitchild at DevArt
Something to Lose - From Chapter Seven
Eyes - From Chapter Five
Entirely Too Close - From Chapter Eight
Frightened and Frightening - From Chapter Eleven




Anonymous Gifters who do not want to be credited:
Thank you graphic - Eyes
AU Collision - This goes with the AU smashup ficlet,  :D
Profit - This goes with the 'Zombie!Ror and his Stopwatch' ficlet. Heeeeee.



tuff_ghostFrom Chapter Ten - "waiting for Dan to fetch the Rorschach repair kit."



simshocking :
Chapter Ten - EAT THE DAMN FOOD D:<



slipstreamborne :
From Chapter Five

CUNNING  HAT - From Luck
Third Light - From Visions and Revisions
Xenoschach pre-porns (Quasi-adult?) - from the Xenoschach poker saga
All In (Adult) - from the xenoschach selfcest fic of the same name



radishface (radishface at Devart) :
This Grey Space, For a Moment - From Chapter Twelve
Closer and Closer - From Breeding Lilacs



jackiemei :
Random Zombie Cuddles <3 <3
Tasty Zombie Almost-Porn A birthday gift from Jackie <3
Lio's Chapter seven pic from above, colored by Jackie. <3 x infinity
Z!verse birthday pic (Adult) - so, so lovely. 
Dan and Ror in the Sun from As Time Goes By
Dan and Zorschach chibis
Dan and his Pet Zombie at the Park, an illustration for this not-really-fic.
(New) BAD ZOMBIE - more of the above, and a birthday gift. :D
(New) L4D fusion - an illustration for the crossover scenario in this drabble.
(New) Threads - Rorschach, coming unravelled. 

Shinju90 at Devart
:
Zombieschach portrait



brancher :
Predator/Prey



kovacsisdead  (WalterKovacsisDead at Devart) :
Caffeinated Tweakyschach - From Shakes


ook :
Z!TL Makes a Move



OKAY THEN I GUESS MY OWN CRAPPY DOODLES FROM MY PHYSICS NOTEBOOK D: BECAUSE I AM A PATHETIC COMPLETIONIST.
Generic character sketch type dealie | (Colored version) Okay. This is less fail. I am pleased that this is less fail.
From Chapter Five Digital sketch, Ror and Shotgun Man. Less Fail.
From Chapter Nine, pt II Digital sketch, Ror worried about Dan about his newspapers. Less Fail.
Zooooombie LOOK OUT Annnnd we're back to the terrible notebook sketches. BUT! This is the dude who is responsible for the entire Zombie AU being what it is, immediately after Ror smacked him in the face with a 2x4.

Rooftops - a Paintchat drawing, from the '6-1/2-79 overheat' captcha fic.
Zombie mishmash - more Paintchat, just misc z!Ror doodles.
Xenoschachs Playing Poker, from the KM fic Four of A Kind
1800s Dan and Z!Walter (Quasi-adult) from By Fire (Adult).
Hotdogs: Zombie Approved
Zorschach With a Lobo, kicking ass
Killing Time, from the fic of the same name.



This will be updated if other stuff is added or flung at me and god you guys are just WONDERFUL, you're way too good to me.

Comments

( 22 comments — Leave a comment )
bane_6
Apr. 25th, 2009 03:40 am (UTC)
Awesome! I admit to an 'eek!' when I saw Liodain's stuff. I've been admiring that stuff for awhile! (Having said that I still have to say that you're drawing from Chapter Ten was more like what I imagined when reading it...)
etherati
Apr. 30th, 2009 03:58 am (UTC)
Haha I dono, cause I was feeling 'argghhh this isn't working' and then when liodain threw that over it was just like. Yes. This. This is exactly correct. Plus mine just sucks incredible ass to begin with.

But I am just... amazingly lucky to have artists drawing me things that make me squee all over the place and then fall over from joy. Thank you so much for your contribution to the squeeing and falling over. XD
bane_6
Apr. 30th, 2009 05:08 am (UTC)
Honestly, I think yours has more of the messy hunger that the writing portrayed, which makes sense, since you're the one that wrote it!

I have a few more doodles that I can show you if I ever get them presentable.
etherati
Apr. 30th, 2009 05:21 am (UTC)
OMG YES. MOAR ART PLZ.

(... ...... I sometimes get these odd moments of 'do people actually still think I'm a writer, when I say things like that?' Like this odd out-of-body thing where you see yourself from 20 feet up and go SHIT I LOOK TERRIBLE FROM 20 FEET UP. I dono. Just an aside.)
aceles
Jun. 29th, 2009 09:24 pm (UTC)
I love Liodain's stuff, and Hermitchild's really bowled me over (Frightened and Frightening in particular. Wow.) I love your stuff as well, though, stop with the fail! I love the character sketches, particularly the colored ones. I was curious to see what you envision his eyes as looking like.
etherati
Jun. 29th, 2009 09:53 pm (UTC)
Weirdly, the thing I like best about his eyes was never even explicitly stated: that because he has that reflective cat-eye thing going on, his pupils are never totally black. They always have some amount of the gold reflectivity that you see in cats, the degree obviously depending on the angle of the light.

Of hermitchild's stuff, I think I like the 'entirely too close' one the best, mostly because it hit on an angle/dimension that I'd completely missed, writing the scene from Dan's POV. Which I love, because it lets me look at my own stuff and find new things lurking in it which is just so much fun. :D
aceles
Jun. 29th, 2009 10:37 pm (UTC)
That's really interesting. For some reason I never put the two together into one image, but I like it. Quite a bit. Spooky eyes have always been a favorite of mine.

...for some reason I clicked that one and it never came up, apparently. Christ. That's pretty amazing.
etherati
Jun. 30th, 2009 01:24 am (UTC)
Yeah. I was honestly tempted to add a line about it to the story, but decided against it. There's a point where you have to call a story done and finished and accept the oversights. Honestly the bigger oversight was OH FUCK HOLLIS. Because there's no way Dan wouldn't have been like LETS FIND OUT IF HOLLIS IS OKAY. And that one, I'm actually really ashamed to have forgotten about.
aceles
Jun. 30th, 2009 02:17 am (UTC)
...to be perfectly honest I didn't even THINK about that until you mentioned it, mostly because I kind of tend to forget about him too. XD Oops? I would have forgotten as well, I think.
biliousneko
Jul. 10th, 2009 06:45 am (UTC)
Man. I stopped reading fanfiction for many years until my friend pointed me to your fics and I've become hooked. Seriously needing to fanart you sometime. Srsly. Expect it when you least expect it. >:|
etherati
Jul. 10th, 2009 06:53 am (UTC)
I will therefore try to not expect it as constantly as I can XD Because your art is awesome and wonderful.

Seriously, thank you, that's a huge compliment and as usual, I have no idea how to coherently respond to it. <3
biliousneko
Jul. 11th, 2009 12:48 am (UTC)
ZOMBIES. AND WATCHMEN. What's not to love about that combo? |:
etherati
Jul. 11th, 2009 12:52 am (UTC)
Nothing that I can think of! I've gotten the occasional bit of flak from extreme fandom purists but not a whole lot. XD
biliousneko
Jul. 11th, 2009 01:02 am (UTC)
Pffft they need to go waste their breath on all that random hardcore porn floating around. Comedian/Daniel/Rorschach double penetration wut. D: Even with a touch of slashy undertones (and frankly the book itself was pretty solid slashy undertones) It was written pretty in character as far as I know. And I'm one of those purists. Although my friend (Who drew that EAT THE DAMN MEAT pic btw XD ) has slowly widdled me down to be more accepting of certain things.

But they're the Daniel to my Rorschach, it's my job to be bitter and untrusting I guess. XD

Granted I've only read the zombie fic so far but I was told Wires was pretty awesome too. I'll end up going through them all whether I approve or not, eventually, I'm sure.
etherati
Jul. 11th, 2009 01:44 am (UTC)
Haha well, I've got a bit of porn floating around, mostly written to amuse myself, but I try to avoid *blatant* characterization assassination(which is helped by the fact that, yes, the book had a ton of subtext). And it's all clearly labeled, so you can avoid anything you don't want to read. XD

The main thing, I think, is that the book was such a stunning and beautiful thing, so unassailable, that really you CAN have fun and play around a lot in the margins and at the end of the day, you still have complete respect for the source canon no matter what cracked-out zombie apocalypses or random porn you've chucked into an obscure corner of the internet. It doesn't diminish it. :)
biliousneko
Jul. 11th, 2009 01:51 am (UTC)
Yeah, exactly! One of my friends was busting on me for drawing so much fanart, but honestly... I haven't been so inspired by a work like I have by Watchmen since I was in highschool/junior high. It brings back all sorts of sentimental feelings of excitement, I can't help but doodle things up or come up with silly ideas for RPs or fanfictions that I may or may never write/act out with friends. XD But that's the purpose of me starting to post it all on my Live Journal I guess- keeps the stuff I post on my main gallery to a minimum so people aren't overloaded. XD

Also I came up with a fan character :C But he kind of would fit in any superhero universe so I'm reapplying him to an original series so I can use him without feeling too dirty. XD
etherati
Jul. 11th, 2009 02:18 am (UTC)
No kidding - I don't think I've been so prolific since highschool either, writing horrible fics in the backs of physics notebooks and crap. XD But WM has this inspirational thing going on - because there are so many layers, so many unexplored nooks and crannies and things they were so damn *subtle* about that you can't even tell for sure what you're looking at - plus, the fandom in general is insane and talented and accepting, so I just keep writing and writing. D:
lampsh4de
Nov. 21st, 2009 09:58 pm (UTC)
FFFFFFFFFFFFFaaah I love how much epic art your stories attract. :D
etherati
Nov. 21st, 2009 10:41 pm (UTC)
I DO TOO IS THIS A HUGE SURPRISE I DOUBT IT
lampsh4de
Nov. 22nd, 2009 07:22 pm (UTC)
:DDD
norngirl
Feb. 6th, 2010 10:18 am (UTC)
I love the art!!!!!!!!
etherati
Feb. 6th, 2010 05:57 pm (UTC)
I've had so many lovely people contribute to this <3
( 22 comments — Leave a comment )